2014-KA-0402 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. ROBERT GLEN COLEMAN (Parish of Caddo)
[…] C.Cr. P. art. 765(5).16
In State v. Dauzart, 99-3471 (La. 10/30/00), 769 So. 2d 1206, this court discussed
arbitrary application of this rule. In Dauzart, defense counsel called a final witness at
the close of its case for purposes of identifying medical records. A recess followed
after which defense counsel informed the court he would rest subject to introducing
the medical records. The court immediately ordered the records introduced, excused
the jurors and then met with counsel to cull out the relevant documents. 769 So. 2d at
16
La. C. Cr. P. art. 765 (5) provides:
The normal order of trial shall be as follows:
***
(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in
rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to
argument.
63
1209. Additionally, a discussion was held regarding the court’s general charge to the
jury, during which counsel informed the court that defendant “has thought about it and
decided he wishes to take the witness stand.” The trial court denied defendant’s
motion to reopen his case.