J-S07007-16
[…] MEMORANDUM BY BOWES, J.: FILED FEBRUARY 26, 2016
Walter R. Powell appeals from the judgment of sentence of five to ten
years imprisonment that the trial court imposed after it adjudicated him
guilty at a nonjury trial of failing to comply with the registration
requirements imposed by the Sexual Offenders Registration and Notification
Act (“SORNA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.10, et seq. We affirm.
The following facts are undisputed. Appellant was a Tier III sexual
offender under SORNA, and, as such, Appellant was required to register his
residence with the Pennsylvania State Police for life. 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.15(a)(3) (“An individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall
register for the life of the individual.”). SORNA also mandated that Appellant
appear in person at an approved registration site within three business days
*
Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S07007-16
to provide current information relating to a change in residence. 42 Pa.C.S.