down its decision in Torres v. Nevada Direct Insurance Co., 131 Nev., Adv.
[…] party claimant may bring a claim for bad faith with a proper assignment
of rights in a supplementary proceeding. Id. at 583, 255 P.3d at 1289
(citing Wilson v. Bristol W. Ins. Grp., No. 2:09-CV-00006-KJD-GWF, 2009
WL 3105602, at *2 (D. Nev. Sept. 21, 2009)).
A "supplementary proceeding" is "held in connection with the
enforcement of a judgment, for the purpose of identifying and locating the
debtor's assets available to satisfy the judgment." Black's Law Dictionary
(8th ed. 2004). Addressing proceedings supplementary to execution, NRS
21.320 states: "The judge or master may order any property of the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 19474 e
judgment debtor not exempt from execution, in the hands of such debtor or
any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied toward the
satisfaction of the judgment." In Nevada, a supplementary proceeding is
"incident to the original suit" and "is not an independent proceeding or the
commencement of a new action." See State ex rel. Groves v. First Judicial
Dist. Court, 61 Nev. 269, 276, 125 P.2d 723, 726 (1942); see also 30 Am.