State Of Washington v. Jason Castillo Romero
[…] The trial court acted within its discretion in excluding evidence of Baisch's misconduct as irrelevant.23 Romero establishes neither a constitutional violation nor an abuse of discretion. Community Custody Next, Romero asserts, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by imposing terms of confinement and community custody exceeding the statutory maximum. A sentencing court must impose community custody for violent offenses as defined by RCW 9.94A.030(55) and for crimes against persons as defined by RCW 9.94A.411(2). The term for violent offenses is 18 months; crimes against persons warrant a term of 12 months.24 However, RCW 9.94A.701(9) directs that a term of community custody "shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." While RCW 9.94A.701 applies expressly to standard range sentences, an exceptional 22 See Hudlow. 99 Wn.2d at 16. 23 Because we agree that the evidence was not relevant, we do not reach Romero's argument that the State had no compelling reason to exclude it.