Z0IGFEB29 Ai-ilhC
[…] the decision in this case from the Court of Appeals. The motion was
forwarded to the plaintiffState, but no response was received so the Court
assumes that the State had no objection to the Defendant's motion.
However, the Court finds that the defendant has not shown the likelihood
that the DNA evidence would demonstrate the defendant's innocence on a
more probable than not basis.
CP at 108. The State filed a belated response on November 21, 2014, but the record
does not show that it was reviewed or considered by the trial court. Dublin appeals.
DECISION
RCW 10.73.170(1) allows a convicted person currently serving a prison sentence
to file a motion requesting DNA testing with the court that entered the judgment of
conviction. The motion must explain "why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
perpetrator of... the crime" and show that "the DNA evidence would demonstrate
innocence on a more probable than not basis." RCW 10.73.170(2)(b), (3). When
determining if it is likely the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence, a trial court