IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Selene brought its unlawful detainer action under chapter 59.12 RCW, relying on
the provision authorizing the purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an
unlawful detainer action to evict the previous owner of the home.7 But Selene was not the
purchaser at the deed of trust foreclosure sale; LaSalle Bank purchased the property at the
sale and later conveyed it to Selene. Selene cites no authority that it is entitled to pursue
an unlawful detainer action as the purchaser at the deed of trust foreclosure sale.
The only provision that appears to have any application here is
RCW 59.12.030(6), under which a "person who, without the permission of the owner and
without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to
remove therefrom after three days' notice" is guilty of unlawful detainer.
While RCW 59.12.030(6) does not define "color of title," it is discussed in the
unlawful detainer context in Puget Sound Investment Group, Inc. v. Bridges.8 There, the
Internal Revenue Service foreclosed on Bridges' home and sold it at a tax sale to the