IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Ward was entitled to defend against
the unlawful detainer action whether or not she served and noted her motion to dismiss.13
Ward's claims are not a post-sale contest that were waived for failure to enjoin the
trustee's sale.14 Whether Selene is a bona fide purchaser for value and the impact of the
trustee's deed, together with Ward's knowledge of the trustee's sale, are all beyond the
scope of this unlawful detainer action and this appeal.15
We reverse.
WE CONCUR:
|/\ M 0 y , ^
12 Alternatives available to Selene include an ejectment or quiet title action.
13 See RCW 59.18.380 ("At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff's
motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming
possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or
equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy.").
14 See RCW 61.24.040(1 )(f)(IX).
15 See Munden, 105 Wn.2d at 45 ("In order to protect the summary nature of the
unlawful detainer proceedings, other claims, including counterclaims, are generally not
allowed," except "when the counterclaim, affirmative equitable defense, or setoff is 'based