IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Internal Revenue Service foreclosed on Bridges' home and sold it at a tax sale to the
Puget Sound Investment Group.9 Bridges refused to surrender possession because he
had a statutory warranty deed. Puget Sound initiated an unlawful detainer action under
RCW 59.12.030(6).10 This court held that Bridges' statutory warranty deed gave him color
of title and precluded any relief under the unlawful detainer statute.11
Here, Ward holds a 2004 notarized quitclaim deed from Dorsey. Consistent with
Puget Sound, this deed provides Ward color of title. Therefore, the summary procedures
7 See RCW 59.12.032 ("An unlawful detainer action, commenced as result of a
trustee's sale . . . must comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060).
8 92 Wn. App. 523, 525, 963 P.2d 944 (1998).
9 ]g\ at 525.
10 Id,
11 Id. at 527.
No. 72504-1-1/5
of unlawful detainer are not applicable here. Selene must establish superior title before it
may proceed under RCW 59.12.030(6).12
Selene's other arguments are not persuasive.