This opinion was filed for record
[…] other civil cases." 188 Wn. App. at 382. The action is narrow, "limited to the question
of possession and related issues such as restitution of the premises and rent." Id. (citing
Munden, 105 Wn.2d at 45). "Unlawful detainer actions offer a plaintiff the advantage of
speedy relief, but do not provide a forum for litigating claims to title." Id. Counterclaims
may not be asserted in an unlawful detainer action. Id. (citing Granat v. Keasler, 99
Wn.2d 564, 570, 663 P.2d 830 (1983)). The "only exception" to this rule is "when the
5
RCW 59.12.030(6) provides that "[a] person who, without the permission of the owner and
without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to
remove therefrom after three days' notice" is guilty of unlawful detainer.
9
No. 92967-0
counterclaim, affirmative equitable defense, or setoff is 'based on facts which excuse a
tenant's breach.'" Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Munden, l 05 Wn.2d at
45).