This opinion was filed for record
[…] Selene RMOF II REG Acquisitions JI, LLC v. Ward, No. 92967-0
(Yu, J., dissenting)
Papers at 50, 60. Instead, LaSalle sold the property to Selene by special warranty
deed in 2012. Doing so extinguished LaSalle's statutory right to utilize the
unlawful detainer proceedings through RCW 61.24.060(1). See Fed. Nat'l Mortg.
Ass 'n v. Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. 376, 384, 353 P.3d 644 (2015) ("[U]nlawful
detainer is available to one who holds a title as a purchaser at a deed of trust
foreclosure sale.").
Accordingly, Selene must rely on the provisions of the unlawful detainer
statute itself-specifically, RCW 59.12.030(6). Under this provision, Selene must
show that Ward remained on the property "without the permission of the owner
and without having color of title thereto." RCW 59.12.030(6). Ward presents
color of title by way of her signed, partially notarized deed. Had this case
proceeded under RCW 59.12.030(6), the trial court would have either dismissed
the unlawful detainer action or converted the proceedings to a quiet title action so