This opinion was filed for record
[…] show the notary's number or full name. See CP at 45. The document is dubious, and,
more importantly, it is unrecorded.
"Title to real property can only be conveyed by a valid, acknowledged deed ....
RCW 64.04.010, .020." Fid. Mut. Sav. Bank v. Mark, 112 Wn.2d 47, 53, 767 P.2d 1382
(1989). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest
therein ... shall be by deed." "[U]nder Washington law, the general rule is that a
transfer of an interest in real property cannot occur absent a deed." In re Betchan, 524
B.R. 830, 832 (Banlcr. E.D. Wash. 2015). RCW 64.04.020 requires that "[e]very deed
shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party
before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds." (Reviser's
7
As discussed above, RCW 61.24.060(1) provides that the purchaser at a deed of trust
foreclosure sale may bring an unlawful detainer action against an occupier of the property. For
the noted reasons, that interest transferred from nonjudicial foreclosure sale purchaser LaSalle to