This opinion was filed for record
[…] interpreted California's Code of Civil Procedure § 1161 a, which is "silent as to
who may bring [unlawful detainer] actions." Majority at 7. This is not so in our
own statute. Instead, the right to utilize unlawful detainer proceedings is expressly
limited to "[t]he purchaser at the trustee's sale." RCW 61.24.060(1 ).
Such a limitation makes practical sense given the context of nonjudicial
foreclosure sales. The purchaser at a trustee's sale is presumed to have good title
because the nonjudicial foreclosure process assures it, provided the sale complied
with the statutory foreclosure rules. RCW 61.24.040(7) (recital of facts showing
compliance serves as "prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive
evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers"). Notice of a trustee's sale must
be given to a wide range of parties with a potential interest in the property, RCW
61.24.040, and such parties may seek to enjoin the proceedings prior to the sale to
challenge ownership. RCW 61.24.130(1 ). Although failure to pursue presale