This opinion was filed for record
[…] property at the foreclosure sale, unlawful detainer proceedings under RCW 61.24.060(1)
did not apply. Id. Selene petitioned for review, which this court granted.
ANALYSIS
Whether unlawful detainer is available to Selene
"As with all questions of law, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de
novo." Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 590, 121 P.3d 82 (2005). Here, the
Court of Appeals held that because Selene was not the initial purchaser at the nonjudicial
foreclosure sale, it could not bring an unlawful detainer action under RCW 61.24.060(1)
to obtain possession of the property that it owned. RCW 59.12.032 provides, "An
unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee's sale under chapter 61.24
RCW, must comply with the requirements ofRCW 61.24.040 [(addressing service
requirements)] and 61.24.060." Thus, RCW 59.12.032 "authorizes the purchaser at a
deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous
owner of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules."