IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the use of unlawful detainer statutes to those who obtain title through non-judicial
foreclosure under the DTA or impose any limitation on the use of summary
unlawful detainer procedures outside of that context. And the statute defining
demonstrate that there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings
concerning the sheriff’s sale. See Chen, No. 80484-7-I, slip op.
6
No. 81552-1-I/7
unlawful detainer, RCW 59.12.030(6), expressly applies when a person without
“color of title” does not vacate property after receiving proper notice to vacate.
RCW 59.12.030(6) states that a “tenant of real property for a term less than life is
guilty of unlawful detainer” if:
a person who, without the permission of the owner and without having
color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses
to remove therefrom after three days’ notice, in writing and served upon
him or her in the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040. Such person may