IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] assertion that the title is defective, was not before the commissioner. And in
Chen’s prior appeal, this court noted that the evidence was not sufficient to
5
No. 81552-1-I/6
While not challenging the Bank’s compliance with statutory requirements,
Chen contends that chapter 59.12 RCW simply does not apply since the Bank
neither acquired title to the property through non-judicial foreclosure nor
purchased the property at a trustee’s sale under the Deeds of Trust Act (DTA),
chapter 61.24 RCW. Chen’s claim hinges on a provision of the DTA, RCW
61.24.060, which provides that “[t]he purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be
entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as
against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust ..., who were given all of
the notices to which they were entitled under this chapter.” The provision also
states that “[t]he purchaser shall ... have a right to the summary proceedings to
obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW.” RCW
61.24.060(1). Chen argues that RCW 61.24.060 limits unlawful detainer to those