Chen Et Ano v. Jp Morgan Chase Bank
[…] This evidence is not sufficient to demonstrate there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings concerning the sale. 6 No. 80484-7-I/7 Chen next asserts that the sale and deed must be set aside because he did not receive notice of his rights of redemption every two months following the sale. Under RCW 6.23.030(1), “[i]f the property is subject to a homestead as provided in chapter 6.13 RCW,” notice must be provided “at least forty but not more than sixty days before the expiration of the judgment debtor’s redemption period.” There is no requirement to provide notice every two months following the sale. Moreover, the remedy for failure to comply with this statutory notice requirement is to extend the judgment debtor’s redemption period for a period of six months. RCW 6.23.030(2).