1 We set out the underlying facts in the linked case, Welch v. Walden, No. 83427-4-I
[…] original summons and complaint under RCW 4.28.080(9) and CR 4. Id. at 447-48.
Welch cites no authority that the “substantial right” analysis in Ha applies to service of a
“pleading subsequent to the original complaint” under CR 5(a). Regardless, we
conclude Day had the authority to accept service of Walden’s amended complaint.
5
No. 83114-3-I/6
Chapter 59.12 RCW governs actions for an unlawful detainer. Unlawful
detainer is a summary proceeding for obtaining possession of real property. Fed.
Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. 376, 382, 353 P.3d 644 (2015). RCW
61.24.060(1) entitles a purchaser at a trustee’s sale the “right to the summary
proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12
RCW.” And RCW 59.12.032 “authorizes the purchaser at a deed of trust
foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous owner
of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules.”
Ndiaye, 188 Wn.