IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] impaired her ability to respond to E.L.'s basic needs. The identified deficiencies
clearly involved more than mere "subtle safety risks" to E.L. AJL, 181 Wn. App.
at 64. The evidence was sufficient to permit the trier of fact to find it highly
probable that Lehnert's parental deficiencies created a serious risk to E.L.'s
-14-
No. 73444-0-1/15
health and safety and prevented her from meeting E.L.'s basic needs within the
foreseeable future. Substantial evidence supported the trial court's finding of
current parental unfitness.
Ill
Under RCW 13.34.180(1 )(d), the Department must prove that it offered or
provided all court-ordered services and "all necessary services, reasonably
available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable
future." The services "must be tailored to each [parent's] needs." In re Pep, of
T.R.. 108 Wn. App. 149, 161, 29 P.3d 1275(2001). Lehnert contends that
individual transportation to the psychological evaluation and an updated
psychological evaluation were necessary services that the Department should