State v. JohnsonÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); (2) absconds supervision in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a); or (3) violates a condition of probation after serving two prior periods of confinement in response to violations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2015). For all other probation violations, the trial court may modify the terms and conditions of probation or impose a ninety-day period of confinement in response to a violation. Id. -7- STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) mandates, as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must “[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making [his] whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2015). 1. State v. Williams Defendant argues the violation reports merely alleged violations of N.C. Gen.