NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] except the immovable property convictions, and we remand for a
new trial on those counts.
IV
Defendant argues the immovable property convictions cannot
stand because of a lack of evidence of an unlawful "transfer" of
an interest in immovable property or because the jury charge
lacked sufficient clarity as to the interest alleged to have
been transferred. Specifically, we consider: (a) the meaning and
scope of the governing statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b); (b) whether
the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions in light
of our interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b); and (c) the impact
of our statutory interpretation on the jury's verdict.
A
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(b) renders a person "guilty of theft if he
unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of
another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled
thereto." To understand the statute's reach, we ascertain the
11 A-2099-14T3
Legislature's intent by looking to the meaning of each
implicated word and phrase, namely: "immovable property," "any
interest," "property of another," and "transfer."
The Criminal Code describes the difference between movable