Ortolano v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/8
[…] Establishing a test period for teachers to prove themselves before granting them tenure is essential to a good education system.’” (Bakersfield Elementary Teachers Assn. v. Bakersfield City School Dist. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1293, fn. 20.) The Education Code explicitly rejects Ortolano’s premise that tenure and seniority must be treated equally when it comes to military service. Section 44800 provides that a teacher “shall be entitled to absent himself from his duties as an employee” of a school district, but further provides in relevant part: “Such absence shall not affect in any way the classification of such employee. In the case of a probationary employee, the period of such absence shall not count as part of the service required as a condition precedent to the classification of such employee as a permanent employee of the district, but such absence shall not be construed as a break in the continuity of the service of such employee for any purpose.” (Italics added.) In Flores v. Von Kleist (E.D.Cal. 2010) 739 F.Supp.2d 1236, a federal district court ruled that section 44800 is not trumped by the USERRA. “[U]nder . . . section 44800, a leave of absence for active military service ‘shall not count as part of the service required as a condition precedent to the classification of such employee as a permanent employee of the district . . . .’ It is undisputed that [Appellant] left his employment with the Orland Unified School District to serve in the military from October 15, 2004 to February 8, 2006. Under section 44800, this time period does not count towards [his] achievement of permanent teacher status.”