Ortolano v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/8
[…] The District had scheduled him to work more than an average of 18 hours per week, and, for the reasons explained above, the fact that he signed a section 44909 contract do not change this calculation. We turn now to the effect of his military service and the time his military service had on his teaching career. Section 44929.21, subdivision (b), provides: “Every employee of a school district . . . who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.” Ortolano contends that because he taught for the District as a statutorily-defined probationary teacher for two consecutive years, namely, the 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 school years, and was re-elected for the ensuing 2009- 2010 school year, he qualified for classification as a permanent teacher