Ortolano v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/8
[…] Under our analysis on his alternative USERRA claim, he transitions one year later. 27 IV. The 2009-2010 School Year The trial court found that Ortolano was a temporary teacher during the 2009-2010 school year because he worked less than an average of 18 hours per week. In reaching this conclusion, the court interpreted and applied the third paragraph of section 44929.25, which reads as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any person who is employed to teach adults for not more than 60 percent of the hours per week considered a full-time assignment for permanent employees having comparable duties [meaning not more than 18 hours per week] shall be classified as a temporary employee, and shall not become a probationary employee . . . .” (Italics added.)