Ortolano v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/8
[…] Ortolano’s pleading alleged that, as of “September 9, 2009, or such other date as the court should determine proper,” the District had “failed to properly classify” him as a “permanent status certificated employee.” Ortolano alleged he had satisfied the statutory definition of a probationary teacher during the 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 school years, taking into account as to the latter school year the time that he had spent away from teaching during that year while serving in the military, and that he therefore qualified for permanent teacher status under section 44929.21, subdivision (b). Section 4429.21, subdivision (b) provides: “Every employee of a school district . . . who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.” Ortolano tried his action to the trial court in June 2013. The trial briefs and evidence demonstrate that the case was presented along the following lines.