Ortolano v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/8
[…] Section 44929.25 is a temporary teacher statute. Section 44929.25 governs the subject of teachers of “adult classes.” It is undisputed that Ortolano taught in the District’s DACE system for adults and thus fell under the ambit of section 44929.25. The third paragraph of section 44929.25 reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any person who is employed to teach adults for not more than 60 percent of the hours per week considered a full-time assignment for permanent employees having comparable duties shall be classified as a temporary employee, and shall not become a probationary employee under the provisions of Section 44954.” (Italics added.)7 The parties in Ortolano’s current case agree that the 60 percent figure prescribed by section 44929.25 means a threshold of teaching duties of more than 18 hours per week in the District’s DACE program. (See Kettenring v.