those sentences are now unconstitutional in light of Alleyne v. United
[…] mandatory minimum sentences, and asserts his sentences are similarly
subject to correction. See id. at 10-11. We are constrained to disagree.
It is well settled that the PCRA
provides for an action by which persons convicted of
crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal
sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action
established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of
obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose
that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including
habeas corpus and coram nobis.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9542; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (“Where a person is
restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the
writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-
conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”). Pennsylvania courts
must “evaluate any post-conviction petition under the Post Conviction Relief
Act (PCRA), regardless of the title of the document filed.” Williams v. Erie
Cnty. Dist. Attorney’s Office, 848 A.2d 967, 969 (Pa. Super. 2004)
(citation omitted); accord Commonwealth v.