Opinion issued March 1, 2016
[…] participation is required or permitted shall be conducted by telephone,
video conference, or other telecommunications technology without
removing the prisoner from the facility in which the prisoner is
confined.
42 U.S.C.A. §1997e(f)(1).
Section 1997(e) is inapposite, as it applies to federal court—not state
court—proceedings, and it only governs pretrial proceedings that an inmate is
“required or permitted” to attend.
Whether the trial court holds a hearing on a Chapter 14 motion to dismiss is
left to the trial court’s discretion. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.003(c) (West
2002) (“In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may hold a
hearing.” (emphasis added)); Hamilton v. Pechacek, 319 S.W.3d 801, 808 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (“The plain language of the statute indicates that
the trial court’s determination to hold a hearing on a chapter 14 motion to dismiss
is discretionary.”).
We overrule Gilbert’s third issue.