Gerald E. Gilbert v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Section 1997(e) is inapposite, as it applies to federal court—not state court—proceedings, and it only governs pretrial proceedings that an inmate is “required or permitted” to attend. Whether the trial court holds a hearing on a Chapter 14 motion to dismiss is left to the trial court’s discretion. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.003(c) (West 2002) (“In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may hold a hearing.” (emphasis added)); Hamilton v. Pechacek, 319 S.W.3d 801, 808 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (“The plain language of the statute indicates that the trial court’s determination to hold a hearing on a chapter 14 motion to dismiss is discretionary.”). We overrule Gilbert’s third issue.