Gerald E. Gilbert v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] The court may request the department or jail to furnish the information required under this subsection. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.006(f) (West 2002). On June 24, 2014, Gilbert filed a Motion of Objection to Dismiss Pursuant to Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Gilbert provided the required statements about his prior administrative grievances and the date of their final decisions as required by section 14.005(a)(1). He conceded that he did not file his lawsuit within 31 days “after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” But, he contended that this requirement is unreasonable as applied to his claims, and that his claims should instead be subject to the two-year statute of limitations provided in section 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code.