Eileen K. Starbranch v. Elizabeth Howard Crowell
[…] I. Standard of Review and Applicable Law The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (“UDJA”) “entrusts attorney fee awards to the trial court’s sound discretion, subject to the requirements that any fees awarded be reasonable and necessary, which are matters of fact, and to the additional requirements that fees be equitable and just, which are matters of law.” Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); Indian Beach Prop. Owners’ Ass’n v. Linden, 222 S.W.3d 682, 706 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). Because the grant or denial of attorney’s fees is within the discretion of the trial court, we will not disturb it on 1 The trial court never ruled on the parties’ separate cross-motions for summary judgment with respect to the claims against Starbranch.