United States v. Abdullahi Afyare
[…] While we have no basis to disagree with that suspicion, and actually find it quite likely, it is ultimately irrelevant to our analysis here, which is limited to our legal interpretation of § 1591(a)(2) as Congress wrote it. 17 No. 13-5924 United States v. Afyare also its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” Holloway v. United States, 526 U.S. 1, 6 (1999) (quoting Bailey v. United States, 516 U.S. 137, 145 (1995)). Therefore, while § 1591(e)(5) defines “venture” as “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact,” we also consider “venture” in the context of § 1591(a)(2), which specifies “a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),” i.e., sex trafficking. That is, its “placement and purpose” in § 1591(a)(2) modify its “bare meaning” in § 1591(e)(5).