Filed 3/2/16 P. v. Esparza CA2/4
[…] 2. Analysis
As explained in People v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 155, in the absence
of statute, a criminal defendant’s offer to plead guilty would be admissible at trial
as probative evidence of guilt. California statutes have, however, long precluded
the admission of such evidence. Evidence Code section 1153, enacted in 1965,
precludes the admission in any action of “evidence of a plea of guilty, later
withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other
crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action . . . .” Section 1192.4, enacted a
decade earlier, similarly provides: “If the defendant’s plea of guilty . . . is not
accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be
deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would
otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in
evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature . . . .”
By enacting these provisions, the Legislature expressed its determination
that excluding rejected guilty pleas or offers to plea from evidence “promote[s] the
public interest by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the
8
necessity of a trial.” (People v.