In re P.B. CA4/2
[…] They believed M.M. would take good care of their daughter. P.B. had severe dental decay and the doctor advised that dental surgery and general anesthesia were necessary. DPSS had to obtain authorization from the court to administer anesthesia because both parents would not agree to oral sedation. At the six-month review hearing on August 5, 2014, the court ordered P.B. to remain in out-of-home placement and continued reunification services for both parents. 6 Section 5150 allows for the involuntary hospitalization of a person who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself.” (§ 5150, subd. (a).) 8 DPSS’s 12-month status review report stated that mother was still receiving monthly injections of antipsychotic medication.