In re Estate of JOHN A. DOYLE.
[…] mortality.” Gallagher v Detroit-Macomb Hosp Ass’n, 171 Mich App 761, 768; 431 NW2d 90
(1988). Therefore, “[t]o encourage and implement productive peer review procedures, the
Legislature had provided that the information and records developed and compiled by peer
review committees be confidential and not subject to court subpoena.” Attorney General v
Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 161; 369 NW2d 826 (1985). Specifically, two statutes govern the
confidentiality of records, reports, and other information collected or used by peer review
committees in furtherance of their duties. MCL 333.20175(8) provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency,
or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic
and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes
provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court
subpoena.
And, MCL 333.21515 provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential
and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public
records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
The privilege may only be invoked for records, data, and knowledge collected for or by
an individual or committee assigned a review function. Marchand v Henry Ford Hosp, 398
Mich 163, 167; 247 NW2d 280 (1976). In determining whether the information or record is
privileged, the court should consider the hospital’s bylaws, internal rules and regulations and