United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6
I agree with the majority that “identical words used in different parts of the same
act are intended [by Congress] to have the same meaning.” Helvering v. Stockholm
Enskilda Bank, 293 U.S. 84, 87 (1934). What I take issue with is the majority’s
conclusion that Congress’s “decision to use identical language in enacting § 841(b)(1)(E)
without codifying therein a proximate-cause requirement strongly suggests that Congress
intentionally eschewed such a requirement.” Maj. Op. at 20.
10
advantages, or accommodations of any . . . facility which serves the public.” 18 U.S.C. §
245(b). The statute’s penalty provision states that the defendant “shall be fined under this
title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results . . . shall
be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Id. (emphasis
added).
In considering and rejecting the defendants’ argument that there was insufficient
evidence for them to be penalized for the victim’s undisputed injuries, this court held that
the statute required proof that the bodily injury was a foreseeable, rather than intentional,