United States Court of Appeals
[…] syntactic setting—that is, the words that surround it in a specific utterance.”).
14
cursory survey of federal criminal statutes reveals numerous instances in which
Congress explicitly included proximate-cause language in statutory penalty
enhancements. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 38(b)(3) (stating, in relation to fraud
involving aircraft or space vehicle parts, that a twenty-year maximum sentence
may be imposed where “the part . . . is the proximate cause of a malfunction . . .
that results in the death” (emphasis added)); id. § 844 (authorizing the imposition
of the death penalty “if death results to any person, . . . as a direct or proximate
result of conduct prohibited by this subsection” (emphasis added)). Compare 18
U.S.C. § 247(d)(2) (“[I]f bodily injury results to any person . . . as a direct or
proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section, . . . imprisonment for not
more that 40 years” is permitted. (emphasis added)), with id. § 247(d)(1) (“[I]f