United States Court of Appeals
[…] result of the rights-violating conduct. Woodlee, 136 F.3d at 1405. At no point did this
court even consider the possibility that the statute might not require proof of
foreseeability at all, i.e., that the statute imposed strict liability on a defendant for bodily
injury resulting from his conduct.7
Because there is no logical distinction between the statutory language at issue in
7
The Fifth Circuit reached a similar conclusion in United States v. Hayes, 589
F.2d 811 (5th Cir. 1979). There, the Fifth Circuit considered the elements necessary for a
conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 242 makes it a crime for a person, acting
under color of state law, to deprive another person of their constitutional rights, or to
subject another person to “different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such
[person] being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race.” 18 U.S.C. § 242. Similar to
the statute at issue in Woodlee, § 242 provides for an increased term of imprisonment “if
death results” from the defendant’s actions. Id. The Fifth Circuit concluded that this
sentence enhancement provision “requir[es] the additional element that death ensued as a