In re RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND ) Appeal from the
[…] individuals who "are not qualified to acquire or possess firearms, firearm ammunition,
stun guns, and tasers within the State of Illinois" promotes the public safety. 430 ILCS
65/1 (West 2012). Therefore, in light of the foregoing, we hold that the Department has a
direct and substantial interest in proceedings brought pursuant to section 10 of that Act,
and, further, has an interest in the outcome of any of the proceedings brought pursuant to
that Act.
¶ 18 Turning to the issue of timeliness, the Department filed its petition to intervene as
of right pursuant to section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code. Section 2-408(a)(2) states, "(a)
9
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action:
*** (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be
inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the
action[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2012). The statute has no
language that defines "timeliness" for purposes of filing a petition under this section. See
735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2012). Therefore, the determination of whether a petition to