In re Restoration of Civil Rights & Issuance of a
[…] acquire or possess firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers within the State of
Illinois” promotes the public safety. 430 ILCS 65/1 (West 2012). Therefore, in light of the
foregoing, we hold that the Department has a direct and substantial interest in proceedings
brought pursuant to section 10 of that Act and, further, has an interest in the outcome of any of
the proceedings brought pursuant to that Act.
¶ 18 Turning to the issue of timeliness, the Department filed its petition to intervene as of right
pursuant to section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code. Section 2-408(a)(2) states, “(a) Upon timely
application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: *** (2) when the
representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the
applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action ***.” (Emphasis added.)
735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2012). The statute has no language that defines “timeliness” for
purposes of filing a petition under this section. See 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2012). Therefore,