***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] judgment).1 The district court found Mikawa guilty of Operating
a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in
violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3)
(Supp. 2010).2 We accepted Mikawa’s Application for Writ of
Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and
the district court judgment and remand the case to the district
court for further proceedings.
After being arrested for OVUII, Mikawa was taken to
the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
1
The Honorable Faye M. Koyanagi presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath. . . .
3
The form read in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for
the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug