***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] judgment).1 The district court found Shimkus guilty of Operating
a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in
violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3)
(Supp. 2010).2 This court accepted Shimkus’s Application for
Writ of Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on
Appeal and the district court judgment and remand the case to
the district court for further proceedings.
After being arrested for OVUII, Shimkus was taken to
the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
1
The Honorable Shirley M. Kawamura presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath. . . .
3
The form read in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for
the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug