Case: 15-40798 Document: 00513406534 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/04/2016
[…] Green v. JPMorgan
Chase Bank, N.A., 937 F. Supp. 2d 849, 863 (N.D. Tex. 2013) aff’d sub nom.
Green v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 562 F. App’x 238 (5th Cir. 2014)
(citation omitted). Cervantes does not allege facts to support the last
requirement: that Defendants’ claim is unenforceable or invalid. Cervantes
alleges that the mortgage note was transferred without proper notice to him 1
or recordation. Accepting this as true, the failure to record a transfer of a
mortgage note does not make the mortgage unenforceable against the original
mortgagor. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001(b) (“The unrecorded instrument is
binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent
purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the
instrument.”); Reinagel v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 735 F.3d 220, 227–
28 (5th Cir. 2013) (“Texas’s recording statute protects only subsequent
purchasers for value and without notice.”).
The remainder of Cervantes’s claims were properly analyzed and
dismissed by the district court.