Russell v. State
[…] C. § 8803(e), and that motion is granted by the Court.9 Russell should also be mindful of Rule 61(j).10 8 Russell v. State, 2014 WL 5479314 (Del. Oct. 28, 2014); Russell v. State, 2012 WL 3961195 (Del. July 30, 2013); Russell v. State, 2012 WL 5417068 (Del. Nov. 5, 2012). 9 10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides: When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that: (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court; (2) The facts alleged are true and correct; 4 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. The motion for remand and the motion for seal are DENIED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr. Chief Justice (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised; (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury. 10 Super. Ct. R. 61(j) (“If a motion is denied, the state may move for an order requiring the movant to reimburse the state for costs and expenses paid for the movant from public funds.”). 5