In re: T.P. and A.P. SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
[…] entitled to an improvement period because a DHHR caseworker testified at disposition that there
2
would be no benefit to the children in terminating petitioner’s parental rights in light of the fact
that the mother received an improvement period. However, the Court notes that petitioner did not
include a transcript of the dispositional hearing in the appendix on appeal. Further, petitioner
makes no reference to any evidence below that established he was likely to comply with the
terms of an improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3), if a parent seeks
an improvement period as disposition, then the parent has the burden of proving “by clear and
convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . .
.” On the contrary, the circuit court made several findings regarding petitioner’s inability to
satisfy this burden, including evidence of his failure to comply with services offered in the
proceedings through disposition and the psychological evaluation that indicated he was not likely