In re: T.P. and A.P. SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to participate in an improvement period. As such, we find no error in the circuit court denying
petitioner an improvement period as a disposition.
Second, the record is clear that the circuit court was presented with sufficient evidence
upon which to terminate petitioner’s parental rights. Specifically, the circuit court found that
petitioner was “unwilling/unable to provide for the children because of the domestic violence in
the home . . .” and that continuation in the home was against the children’s best interests.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), there is no reasonable likelihood the
conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has]
not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative
efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or
prevent the abuse or neglect of the child.” As outlined above, petitioner failed to comply with the
services offered and allowed the conditions of abuse and neglect to continue unabated. Further,
contrary to petitioner’s argument, the circuit court found that termination of petitioner’s parental