Filed 3/7/16 P. v. Johnson CA4/3
[…] Nor is it reasonably probable appellants would have obtained a more favorable result had
they not been uttered. Therefore, they do not warrant reversal. (People v. Rundle, supra,
43 Cal.4th at p. 157.)25
Lying-in-Wait Special Circumstance
Claiming the lying-in-wait special circumstance applies only to the direct
perpetrators of murder, Tran, Giang and Johnson contend the circumstance is inapt as to
them because they were convicted on aiding and abetting and conspiracy principles. That
is plainly not the case.
Section 190.2 states, “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of
murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the
possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been
found” true. (§ 190.2, subd. (a).) Among the circumstances listed in this section is that
the “defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait.” (Id., at subd.
(a)(15).) Because these provisions reference only the defendant, and not accomplices,