PEOPLE v. DUONG
[…] whether to admit or exclude expert testimony [citation], and its
decision as to whether expert testimony meets the standard for
admissibility is subject to review for abuse of discretion.”
(People v. McDowell (2012) 54 Cal.4th 395, 426.)
Defendant argues Posey’s testimony was relevant to his
defense that his shooting of the three victims other than Tram
was accidental. He correctly observes that “[t]estimony in the
form of an opinion that is otherwise admissible is not
objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be
decided by the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 805.) He further
contends that Penal Code section 29, relied on by the trial court,
did not apply to him. That provision states: “In the guilt phase
of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify
as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes
charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did
not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier
of fact.” (Ibid., italics added.) As defendant notes, Posey did not
purport to testify regarding any mental illness or disorder of
defendant.
Nevertheless, the trial court properly concluded that
Posey’s proposed opinion about defendant’s state of mind should
be excluded.