People v. Ng
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the journal 148 PEOPLE v. NG Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. reflected Lake’s 20-year criminal scheme and was crucial to the defense. Evidence Code section 352 states that a trial court has the discretion to “exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.” Evidence Code section 356 states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” “The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is ‘to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.’ ” (Clark, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 600.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it