People v. Ng
[…] NG Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that of the trial. (Id., subd. (a).) When these requirements are met, the admission of former testimony does not violate a defendant’s constitutional right of confrontation. (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 621.) “ ‘Former testimony’ ” is defined in section 1290 of the Evidence Code as testimony given under oath in “[a]nother action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action,” or a “proceeding to determine a controversy conducted by or under the supervision of an agency that has the power to determine such a controversy and is an agency of the United States or a public entity in the United States,” or a “deposition taken in compliance with law in another action,” or an “arbitration proceeding if the evidence of such former testimony is a verbatim transcript thereof.” (Id., subds. (a)–(d).)