People v. Bell
[…] Collins (5th Cir. 1972) 472 F.2d 1017, 1018.) Paid informers present special reliability concerns not present here. Moreover, federal courts have held that the “addict-informer” jury instruction is not required if the witness has been cross-examined about the addiction or if another cautionary instruction has been given. (U.S. v. Vgeri (9th Cir. 1995) 51 F.3d 876, 881.) 46 PEOPLE v. BELL Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. b. Lesser-included Offense of Firearm Discharge Defendant was charged with the felony of maliciously and willfully discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle (§ 246) when he shot at truck driver Daniel Perry. A related statute, section 246.3, subdivision (a), makes it a public offense to “willfully discharge[] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person.” The only difference between the two crimes is that the charged offense “requires that an inhabited dwelling or other specified object be within the defendant’s firing range.” (People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 990 (Ramirez).)