I. Facts
[…] As noted above, when Deputy Calzada asked McCowan what had happened, McCowan replied: “Thomas in cell nineteen cut me.” Deputy Calzada described McCowan as “obviously distressed.” Over defendant’s hearsay objection, the trial court admitted McGowan’s statement as a spontaneous statement.
Defendant first argues that McGowan’s statement was not properly admitted as a spontaneous statement under Evidence Code section 1240, which states: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [][] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [][] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “ ‘To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has