I. Facts
[…] The court found that “the People have, in fact, been prejudiced.” Defendant counters that “there is no evidence that the prosecution was prejudiced by the late disclosure of Turvey’s findings,” noting that the prosecutor declined the court’s offer of a continuance and extensively cross-examined the witness.
Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) provides: “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [j[] (1) The names and addresses of persons ... he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial . . . including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case . . . .” Section 1054.5, subdivision (b), authorizes the court to “make any order necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter,” including “prohibiting the testimony of a witness,” and further provides that “the court may advise the jury of . . . any untimely disclosure.”