IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -8-
No. 73735-0-1 / 9
violation."13 "'Reasonable diligence involves several factors, including an
employer's obligation to inspect the work area, to anticipate hazards to which
employees may be exposed, and to take measures to prevent the occurrence.'"14
Potelco's challenge to the Board's knowledge finding lacks merit. First,
even if Poteico had a "valid reason" to think the long line was nonconductive, that
would not by itself negate the Board's finding that with reasonable diligence,
Poteico could have discovered the truth. RCW 49.17.180(6) imposes a duty to
inspect. Poteico cites no authority for its contention that its unquestioning
reliance on a contractor's statement meant it could not know of violative
conditions. In effect, Potelco's interpretation would "render[ ] the phrase 'and
could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence' superfluous" in cases where
an employer claims reliance on a third party's statement.15 This would conflict
with our practice of "construing] WISHA statutes and regulations liberally to
achieve their purpose of providing safe working conditions."16