Washington State
[…] conductor, the employer shall ensure that each employee wears electrical protective
equipment or uses insulated devices when handling the pole and that no employee
contacts the pole with uninsulated parts of their body.
Insulated is defined as “[s]eparated from other conducting surfaces by a dielectric (including air
space) offering a high resistance to the passage of current.” WAC 296-45-035. “When any object
is said to be insulated, it is understood to be insulated for the conditions to which it normally is
subjected.” WAC 296-45-902
RCW 49.17.180(6) defines serious violation:
For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a
workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means,
methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such
workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
13
No. 50824-9-II
Here, the Board’s findings support the conclusion that Potelco committed a violation of
WAC 296-45-385(1)(c). The Board’s finding that the pole encroached within the minimum
approach distance of the live 115 kV line is supported by substantial evidence. See supra, Section