IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] accessing information they needed to prosecute their case. To the contrary, the
protective order allowed them to access highly confidential information through
counsel or an expert or through modification of the order after their attorney
withdrew. The record demonstrates that the Costellos were fully aware of these
options and declined to pursue them.
19 Clerk's Papers at 790 (emphasis added).
No. 73060-6-1/10
To the extent the Costellos suggest the court's protective order is
somehow trumped by the corporate books and records statute, RCW 24.06,20
their claim is neither sufficiently argued nor persuasive. RCW 24.06.160
provides:
Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and
records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its
members, shareholders, board of directors, and committees having
any of the authority of the board of directors; and shall keep at its
registered office or principal office in this state a record of the
names and addresses of its members and shareholders entitled to
vote. All books and records of a corporation may be inspected
by any member or shareholder, or his or her agent or attorney, for
any proper purpose at any reasonable time.[211
The parties agree that this statute applies to Tanner. The Costellos claim,
however, that the emphasized language permits them to access the records at
issue in this case.
But even assuming the Costellos' broad reading of "All books and records"