Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determination is purely discretionary. The question naturally arises: Does the
commissioner’s probable cause determination constitute a purely discretionary
determination? Or has the Legislature provided, either explicitly or implicitly, any
standards to guide this determination?
In Warda, we addressed the obligation of a city council (a legislative entity)
to reimburse a police officer for legal fees incurred in defending himself against
criminal charges. The officer sought, and the city council denied, reimbursement
pursuant to MCL 691.1408(2), which provides:
11
When a criminal action is commenced against an officer or
employee of a governmental agency based upon the conduct of the
officer or employee in the course of employment, if the employee or
officer had a reasonable basis for believing that he or she was acting
within the scope of his or her authority at the time of the alleged
conduct, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish
the services of an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the
action, and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in the
action. [Emphasis added.]
In determining that the city council’s choice was a “purely discretionary” decision
that was not subject to judicial review absent some constitutional infirmity, we
reasoned:
The use of the word “may” in § 8 makes clear that the