Michigan Supreme Court
[…] review of the agency’s final decision or order would not provide an
adequate remedy. [MCL 24.301.]
Here, the commissioner denied petitioners’ request for a contested-case
hearing, finding that they had failed to demonstrate probable cause in support of
their request. However, rather than simply declining to hold a hearing, the
commissioner proceeded to conclude, as a matter of law, that respondents’ PPO
option did not violate the Insurance Code.4
4
In so doing, the commissioner was apparently acting pursuant to his
authority under MCL 500.2236(5), which provides, in part:
Upon written notice to the insurer, the commissioner may
disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising,
or delivery of any form to any person in this state if it violates any
provisions of this act, or contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or
misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed
in the general coverage of the policy.
The commissioner noted in his decision that he possessed the authority to
withdraw approval of insurance policy forms pursuant to MCL 500.2236, and that
(continued…)
7
It seems reasonably clear that the commissioner’s order here constituted a