Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Must they?
14
(3) Of what significance are the commissioner’s legal conclusions apart
from his decision not to hold a contested-case hearing? Even if we were to
conclude that the commissioner’s probable cause determination was discretionary
and therefore unreviewable, it appears that MCL 500.2028 and MCL 500.2029 are
not the only provisions relied on by the commissioner in reaching the decision.
The commissioner also asserted that he possessed the authority to withdraw
approval of insurance policy forms pursuant to MCL 500.2236(5). That provision
provides:
Upon written notice to the insurer, the commissioner may
disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising,
or delivery of any form to any person in this state if it violates any
provisions of this act, or contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or
misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed
in the general coverage of the policy. The notice shall specify the
objectionable provisions or conditions and state the reasons for the
commissioner’s decision. If the form is legally in use by the insurer
in this state, the notice shall give the effective date of the
commissioner’s disapproval, which shall not be less than 30 days
subsequent to the mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer. If
the form is not legally in use, then disapproval shall be effective
immediately.
The commissioner proceeded to conclude-- apparently pursuant to his
authority under MCL 500.2236-- that the PPO option did not violate the Insurance
Code. With respect to petitioners’ claim that the endorsement violated the rights
of insureds (count I), the commissioner found that the endorsement was not
inherently inconsistent with MCL 500.3107. With respect to petitioners’ claim
that the endorsement violated the rights of medical providers (count II), the
15
commissioner concluded that nothing in the no-fault act, including MCL
500.3157, conferred the right on any provider to be chosen to provide care, that
nothing in the endorsement conflicts with the requirement that no-fault insurers
pay reasonable and customary charges, and that the endorsement does not
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purportedly assumed.
Thus, it appears that the commissioner did not merely decline to hold a
contested-case hearing; rather, he also affirmatively reached a number of legal
conclusions. Because petitioners are challenging these conclusions, and not