Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiffs did not use those areas, so they could not demonstrate that they had
suffered or would suffer a concrete or particularized injury distinct from that of the
public generally.14 Judge Smolenski also would have declared unconstitutional
MCL 324.1701(1),15 which authorizes “any person” to bring a MEPA claim.16 He
considered that provision an unlawful attempt by the Legislature to confer
standing broader than the constitutional limits set forth in Lee v Macomb Co Bd of
Comm’rs,17 and Nat’l Wildlife.18
13
Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 113 (opinion of Murphy, P.J.).
14
Id. at 83.
15
MCL 324.1701(1) states:
The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in
the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation
occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief
against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other
natural resources and the public trust in these resources from
pollution, impairment, or destruction.
16
Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 87.
17
464 Mich 726; NW2d 900 (2001).
18
The Court of Appeals also resolved other issues. It rejected defendant’s
argument that the trial court’s factual findings were clearly erroneous and that the