Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in which the same majority of four (Chief Justice Taylor and Justices Corrigan,
Young, and Markman) has eroded Michigan’s traditional rules of standing.
Beginning with Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs,3 the majority overruled
Michigan precedent establishing prudential standing as the traditional doctrine of
legal standing in Michigan. In place of Michigan’s doctrine of prudential
standing, the majority erroneously adopted a constitutional doctrine of standing
based on the federal courts’ doctrine of standing, as stated in Lujan v Defenders of
Wildlife.4
2
MCL 324.1701(1) states:
The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in
the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation
occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief
against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other
natural resources and the public trust in these resources from
pollution, impairment, or destruction.
3
Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726; 629 NW2d 900 (2001).
4
Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 504 US 555; 112 S Ct 2130; 119 L Ed 2d
351 (1992).
2
In Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co,5 the majority of