Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contains no such limitation. Thus, the majority misinterprets what the general
(continued…)
5
limited judicial power bestowed on the federal courts under article III of the
United States Constitution. Obscuring the fact that the Michigan Constitution
contains no corollary to US Const, art III, § 2, the Lee majority suggested that
Michigan’s standing doctrine developed on a parallel track by way of “an
additional constitutional underpinning.”11 The additional underpinning referred
to by the majority is Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides that “[t]he powers of
government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No
person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging
to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”12
After overruling Michigan’s traditional prudential doctrine of standing in
Lee by adopting the Lujan test, the majority next questioned the Legislature’s
ability to confer standing on citizens through the use of statutes granting standing
when a citizen alleges a specific wrong.