The majority of four has now completed what it started in Lee and Nat’l Wildlife-, it has taken the power to protect the state’s natural resources away from the *322people of Michigan, despite the people’s stated belief that the natural resources of this state are of paramount concern.
I would affirm the Court of Appeals holding that plaintiffs have standing to bring suit under MEPA, because plaintiffs allege that the defendant’s water pumping and bottling activities will irreparably harm Michigan’s natural resources.
Cavanagh, J., concurred with Weaver, J.MCL 324.1701 et seq.
MCL 324.1701(1) states:
The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726; 629 NW2d 900 (2001).
Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 504 US 555; 112 S Ct 2130; 119 L Ed 2d 351 (1992).
Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co, 471 Mich 608; 684 NW2d 800 (2004).
Id. at 653-654 (Weaver, J., concurring in the result only).