IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] in part that the trial court failed to make the requisite findings in awarding alimony,
in not making the alimony payments retroactive, and in awarding attorney’s fees.
This appeal followed.
2
The trial court’s alimony award is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. Broemer v. Broemer, 109 So. 3d 284, 289 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). An
appellate court will not disturb an alimony award if it is supported by competent,
substantial evidence and the trial court complied with the law, but it reviews the trial
court’s application of the law to the facts de novo. Id. Section 61.08, Florida Statutes
(2013), governs the award of alimony and provides in part that “[i]n all dissolution
actions, the court shall include findings of fact relative to the factors enumerated in
subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony.” Subsection (2) in turn
requires the court to “first make a specific factual determination as to whether either
party has an actual need for alimony or maintenance and whether either party has
the ability to pay alimony or maintenance.” Id. If the court finds that a party has a