IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Further, the trial court may award retroactive alimony when appropriate, but
it must be based on the receiving spouse’s need and the paying spouse’s ability to
pay. Valentine v. Van Sickle, 42 So. 3d 267, 274 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (noting that
the trial court made no findings about the parties’ incomes between the time of the
divorce filing and the entry of the final judgment as required by section 61.08); see
also Vitro v. Vitro, 122 So. 3d 382, 385 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
Lastly, a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion and is controlled by section 61.16, Florida Statutes. Mitchell v. Mitchell,
141 So. 3d 1228, 1229 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes
(2013), provides that “[t]he court may from time to time, after considering the
financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this . . . .” The purpose of section 61.16 is “‘to
ensure that both parties will have a similar ability to obtain competent legal
counsel.’” Broemer, 109 So. 3d at 290 (quoting Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So. 2d 697,