In the Interest of: J.L.H. Juvenile Officer v. J.L.H.
[…] Indeed, though section 11 Section 211.211 was first enacted in 1957. 9 211.059 includes required warnings similar to Miranda, it also includes the right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during any custodial interrogation. J.L.H.’s first point presents a question of statutory interpretation, not a question of constitutional law. While the U.S. Supreme Court may have recognized a “public safety” exception to the warnings required by Miranda, the question we address is different: is there a public-safety exception to the warnings required by section 211.059? The answer to this latter question is plainly “no.” Section 211.059 does not, in express terms, include a “public safety” exception. Instead, the statute states, in mandatory terms and without qualification, that “[w]hen a child is taken into custody by a juvenile officer or law enforcement official . . . for an offense in violation of the juvenile code or the general law[,] . . . the child shall be advised [of the specified rights] prior to questioning . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under bedrock principles of statutory construction, we cannot incorporate unwritten conditions, exceptions, or limitations into section 211.059’s unambiguous command.