In the Interest of: J.L.H. Juvenile Officer v. J.L.H.
[…] State v. Grayson, 336 S.W.3d 138, 142 (Mo. banc 2011). We defer to the trial court’s credibility determinations and factual findings, asking “only whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We reverse for clear error. Id. We review questions of law de novo. State v. Werner, 9 S.W.3d 590, 595 (Mo. banc 2000). Section 211.059 provides: Rights of children when taken into custody (Miranda warnings). — 1. When a child is taken into custody by a juvenile officer or law enforcement official, with or without a warrant for an offense in violation of the juvenile code or the general law whic h would place the child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . , the child shall be advised prior to questioning: (1) That he has the right to remain silent; and (2) That any statement he does make to anyone can be and may be used against him; and (3) That he has the right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present during questioning; and (4) That he has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed and paid for him if he cannot afford one. 2. If the child indicates in any manner and at any stage of questioning pursuant to this section that he does not wish to be questioned further, the officer shall cease questioning. The State has not contested that J.L.H. was not given the warnings specified in section 211.059.1 before making statements concerning the handgun’s location.