In the Interest of: J.L.H. Juvenile Officer v. J.L.H.
[…] It is well-established that the General Assembly has the authority to provide greater protections than the federal constitution requires. See, e.g., State ex rel. J.D.S. v. Edwards, 574 S.W.2d 405, 409-10 (Mo. banc 1978). Plainly, the General Assembly did just that, and purposefully so, when it enacted section 211.059. Section 211.059 independently addresses important rights that the General Assembly desired to afford juveniles, notwithstanding that those rights have parallel constitutional origins. In at least one important respect, section 211.059 gives broader rights to juveniles during custodial interrogations than the rights given under Miranda and its progeny: under subsection 211.059.1(3), a juvenile must be advised “[t]hat he has the right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present during questioning.” Miranda and its progeny do not require such a warning.