Ark Initiative v. Thomas Tidwell
[…] See 77 Fed. Reg. at 39,581. It is difficult to see how any person or organization with more than a passing interest in the rulemaking could have missed a chance to participate. Ark’s claim that it was entitled to individualized notice falls short because none of the cited regulations demands any such notice to entities in Ark’s circumstances. Section 1501.7(a)(1) provides that, in determining the scope and significance of issues to be addressed in a NEPA process, an agency “shall . . . [i]nvite the participation of” various affected governments, agencies, and entities, as well as “other interested persons (including those who might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds).” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7(a)(1).