STATE v. HORTON
[…] realizing he had a gun. Accordingly, we similarly vacate the jury’s finding
that L.W. was in imminent fear of physical injury.
¶18 Although the evidence was insufficient to establish fear of
imminent physical injury, the evidence established the remaining elements
of aggravated assault, and thus establish all of the elements of the lesser-
included offense of attempted aggravated assault. Because the jurors
necessarily found those elements, we reduce Horton’s aggravated assault
convictions to attempted aggravated assault and remand for resentencing.
See A.R.S. § 13-4036 (appellate court may “affirm or modify the judgment
appealed from, and may grant a new trial or render any judgment or make
any other order which is consistent with [] justice and the rights of the state
and the defendant”); see also State v. DiGuilio, 172 Ariz. 156, 161–62 (App.
1992) (collecting cases in which Arizona appellate courts have modified
judgment to reflect conviction of a lesser-included offense when there was
insufficient proof of an element required for the greater offense).
CONCLUSION