State Of Washington v. William Charles Horton Jr.
[…] Even when followed by a withhold of adjudication, they meet the Washington definition of a conviction.”16 Heath, 168 Wn. App. at 900-01 (internal quotations omitted). Horton acknowledges this holding but argues that the trial court here improperly determined that his guilty plea to robbery, combined with a withheld adjudication, constituted a conviction for the purposes of the unlawful possession of a firearm statute. Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), “A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.” For the purposes of the statute, “convicted” is defined as follows: [A] person has been “convicted”, whether in an adult court or adjudicated in a juvenile court, at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future