State Of Washington v. William Charles Horton Jr.
[…] Stevens, 137 Wn. App. at 465. We (1) identify the comparable Washington offense, (2) classify the comparable Washington offense, and 17 46533-7-II (3) treat the out-of-state conviction as if it were a conviction for the comparable Washington offense. Stevens, 137 Wn. App. at 465. Because Washington law controls, not the interpretation conducted by another state, we do not look to Florida law but to how Washington law treats the same conduct. State v. Cameron, 80 Wn. App. 374, 379, 909 P.2d 309 (1996). Furthermore, the plain language of RCW 9.41.040(3) defines a “conviction” as when “a plea of guilty has been accepted.” The statute also provides that a conviction “includes a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension or deferral of sentence, and also includes equivalent dispositions by courts in jurisdictions other than Washington [S]tate.” RCW 9.41.040(3). We conclude that a plea of guilty combined with a withheld adjudication is a conviction for the purposes of being a predicate offense for unlawful possession of a firearm.17 There is no dispute that Horton pleaded guilty to the armed robbery in Florida.