¶3 We affirm the trial court.
[…] Methylenedioxymethamphetamine.
Based on testimony at trial, this was a gang name reference. Conlon also testified that California Hoover Crips are sometimes confused for Chicago Gangster Disciples, which are entirely separate.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a); RCW 9.41.010; RCW 9.94A.530, 533.
RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa) (aggravated by committing the offense with intent to directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit, or other advantage to or for a criminal street gang), .030.
State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).
Fla. Stat. § 948.01(2) states, “If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt. In either case, the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon probation.’’
Horton does not contest the admission of his statements to the officers in the parking lot.
State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986).
Subsequent to Knapstad, the Supreme Court adopted a court rule outlining the procedures to be employed. See CrR 8.3(c)(1).