¶3 We affirm the trial court.
[…] The court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law and imposed an exceptional sentence. It sentenced Horton to 481 months of confinement and 36 months of community custody.
¶30 Horton appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. Horton’s Out-of-Court Statements
¶31 Horton argues the trial court erred by admitting his statements to Conlon at the police station after Horton received his Miranda warnings.10 We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
¶32 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a defendant against self-incrimination. Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states, “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” “Miranda warnings were developed to protect a defendant’s constitutional right not to make incriminating confessions or admissions to police while in the coercive environment of police custody.” State v. Heritage, 152 Wn.2d 210, 214, 95 P.3d 345 (2004).