COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Section II (D), infra.
2
Appellant was convicted of grand larceny and sentenced to three years, all suspended,
for that crime. The grand larceny charge is not a subject of this appeal.
3
Appellant initially pled not guilty and raised constitutional challenges to Code
§ 18.2-308.2 by way of pretrial motion. Only after the trial court rejected his constitutional
challenges did he seek to change his plea. With the consent of the trial court and the
Commonwealth, he entered a conditional guilty plea. See Code § 19.2-254 (“With the approval
of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of
guilty in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the right, on appeal from the
judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the
defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.”).
-2-
(2002), applied the statute’s mandatory minimum sentencing provisions to appellant. As a result,
the trial court sentenced appellant to two years of incarceration.
Appellant’s conditional guilty plea preserved his ability to challenge on appeal aspects of