COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, our analysis of appellant’s Second Amendment claim applies with equal force to
his Article I, § 13 claim.
-3-
ANALYSIS
I. Application of Code § 18.2-308.2’s Mandatory Minimum Sentence Provisions to Appellant
Appellant’s first assignment of error presents a question of statutory interpretation. “[A]n
issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of law which [an appellate court] review[s] de
novo.” Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178
(2007) (citations omitted).
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
felony; (ii) any person adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years
of age or older at the time of the offense of murder in violation of
§ 18.2-31 or 18.2-32, kidnapping in violation of § 18.2-47, robbery
by the threat or presentation of firearms in violation of § 18.2-58,
or rape in violation of § 18.2-61; or (iii) any person under the age
of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age
or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would
be a felony if committed by an adult, other than those felonies set
forth in clause (ii), whether such conviction or adjudication
occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state,
the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof,
to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or
ammunition for a firearm, any stun weapon as defined by
§ 18.2-308.1, or any explosive material, or to knowingly and
intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common
observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.
However, such person may possess in his residence or the curtilage
thereof a stun weapon as defined by § 18.2-308.1. Any person who
violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However,
any person who violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who was
previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805
shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
of five years. Any person who violates this section by knowingly
and intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who
was previously convicted of any other felony within the prior 10
years shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of two years. The mandatory minimum terms of
imprisonment prescribed for violations of this section shall be
served consecutively with any other sentence.
(Emphasis added).
-4-