COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in
1
Appellant contested the trial court’s denial of a motion to suppress the evidence as well as
the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions. This Court denied appellant an appeal on
those issues. Only the sentence for appellant’s conviction of possession of a firearm by a violent
felon, pursuant to Code § 18.2-308.2, is at issue here.
2
Appellant was sentenced to a total of six years for the remaining convictions, with four
years and six months suspended.
-2-
§ 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of five years.
(Emphasis added). 3 Further, Code § 18.2-10(f) states:
For Class 6 felonies, [the jury or court trying the case without a
jury shall impose] a term of imprisonment of not less than one year
nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the
court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not
more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $ 2,500, either or
both.
(Emphasis added).
Appellant argues that in adopting Code § 18.2-308.2, the legislature unconstitutionally
mandated a specific sentence of five years incarceration, and in doing so, it usurped the power of the
judiciary to determine appellant’s sentence.