Re: Gerald Lechliter v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources,
[…] required to raise it at Oral Argument or in his Answering Briefs.13
The Plaintiff was well aware that he was at oral argument to contest the Defendants’
case-dispositive motions to dismiss. By failing to refer to Section 5423, under the
circumstances presented, he has waived any claim for relief under the statute. Oddly,
although he argues at length in the Speaking Motion that my finding of waiver was
unfair, he still has not elucidated his argument that the Dog Park is illegal under that
section. I remain unable to adjudicate his argument, whatever it may be. 30 Del C.
§ 5423 provides, in part:
It is intended that property acquired with funds from the Endowment
Account shall remain in public outdoor recreation and conservation use
in perpetuity. Said property may not be converted to other uses without
a subsequent act of the General Assembly. If the General Assembly
approved the sale of any project or portion thereof, the State shall
13
Speaking Motion, at 22.
9
receive its pro rata share of net sale income. Said funds shall be
deposited in the Endowment Account to be immediately available for
other projects.14
It is simply not obvious to me how the use of the leased property as a dog park
violates this language. Even if reargument were otherwise appropriate here, it would
be unavailing.
C. Plaintiff’s Remaining Contentions in the Speaking Motion