Southwest Pipe Services, Inc and Joe Briers v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] Southwest Pipe argues that Sunbelt has waived any argument about the applicability of Chapter 33 because Sunbelt did not file an objection in the trial court to Southwest Pipe’s motion to designate Beshears as a responsible third 10 party. A “responsible third party” is “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (Vernon 2015). Section 33.004 provides, in relevant part: (a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date. .... (f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served. .... (h) By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party, the person named in the motion is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this chapter without further action by the court or any party. .... (l) After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage. Id. § 33.004(a), (f), (h), (l) (Vernon 2015). The granting of leave to designate a responsible third party does not, absent joinder of the third party as a defendant, 11 impose liability on the responsible third party. Flack v. Hanke, 334 S.W.3d 251, 256 (Tex.