Opinion issued March 8, 2016
[…] Chapter 33’s broad scheme, it creates specific exceptions for matters that are
outside the scope of proportionate responsibility.”).
Southwest Pipe argues that Sunbelt has waived any argument about the
applicability of Chapter 33 because Sunbelt did not file an objection in the trial
court to Southwest Pipe’s motion to designate Beshears as a responsible third
10
party. A “responsible third party” is “any person who is alleged to have caused or
contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is
sought . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (Vernon 2015).
Section 33.004 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible
third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person
as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or
before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds
good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.
....
(f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a
responsible third party unless another party files an objection to
the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the
motion is served.
....
(h) By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a
responsible third party, the person named in the motion is
designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this
chapter without further action by the court or any party.
....
(l) After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike
the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that
there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible
for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The
court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant
produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact
regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the
claimant’s injury or damage.
Id. § 33.004(a), (f), (h), (l) (Vernon 2015). The granting of leave to designate a
responsible third party does not, absent joinder of the third party as a defendant,
11
impose liability on the responsible third party. Flack v. Hanke, 334 S.W.3d 251,
256 (Tex.